What Does it Mean to Be Charged With a Wet and Reckless?
[…] This can result in lesser penalties and reduced impacts on the defendant’s life, freedom and future.
What Does it Mean to Be Charged With a Wet and Reckless?
A wet and reckless charge, like a standard DUI, is a misdemeanor criminal offense in Arizona. However, it generally carries less serious penalties than a DUI. It falls under Arizona’s reckless driving statute (Arizona Revised Statute Section 28-693), which defines this crime as “a person who drives a vehicle in reckless disregard for the safety of persons or property.”
A wet and reckless charge on a person’s criminal record will be a reckless driving charge that includes a note that the offense involved alcohol or the use of drugs. This is the “wet” part of a wet reckless.