Frequently Asked Questions About Criminal Speeding in Arizona
[…] • Exceeding the posted speed limit by more than 20 mph in a business or residential area.
  • Exceeding 45 mph in a business or residential area that does not have a posted speed limit. 
  • Exceeding the posted speed limit by more than 20 mph in all other locations.

It can also be considered criminal speeding if a driver exceeds 85 mph at any time, even if this is less than 20 mph higher than the posted speed limit (e.g., on an interstate with a speed limit of 75 mph).

What Is the Difference Between Criminal and Civil Speeding in Arizona?

ARS § 28-701 is the state law prohibiting general speeding. This law requires all motor vehicle drivers to maintain a speed that is “reasonable and prudent under the circumstances, conditions and actual and potential hazards then existing.” A driver in Arizona may be issued a regular speeding ticket for driving too fast for conditions or exceeding a posted speed limit. 

A standard speeding offense is a traffic violation, not a crime.