Extreme or Super Extreme DUI in Arizona
[…] If you get arrested for allegedly driving under the influence (DUI) in Arizona, your blood or breath alcohol concentration (BAC) level can determine the type of charge that is entered against you. With a BAC above 0.15 or 0.20 percent, you can be charged with an extreme or super extreme DUI, respectively – two crimes with enhanced consequences in Arizona. An Arizona traffic ticket attorney can help you navigate the complexities of a legal claim.

What Is an Extreme or Super Extreme DUI?

The definition of extreme DUI under Arizona Revised Statutes (ARS) § 28-1382 is “driving or actual physical control while under the extreme influence of intoxicating liquor.” This means driving a motor vehicle within two hours of having an alcohol concentration of 0.15 percent or more but less than 0.20 percent. If the driver’s BAC is at or above 0.20 percent, it is known as a super extreme DUI.

What Are the Penalties for Enhanced DUI Charges in Arizona?