Excessive and Criminal Speeding in Arizona
[…] • 35 miles per hour (mph) in a school zone or approaching a school crossing
  • 45 mph in a business or residential district if no speed limit is posted
  • The posted speed limit by more than 20 mph in a business or residential district
  • The posted speed limit by more than 20 mph in other locations

Excessive or criminal speeding is not the same as civil speeding. The former could result in criminal charges and penalties such as jail time. The latter is only a moving violation under ARS § 28-701, which states: “A person shall not drive a vehicle at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the circumstances, conditions, and actual and potential hazards then existing.” A civil violation will likely only result in a speeding ticket.

What Is the Punishment for Excessive and Criminal Speeding in Arizona?

A conviction for excessive and criminal speeding in Arizona could lead to consequences that significantly affect the defendant’s life. This includes: